Last updated: September 23, 2020

This is the privacy policy of Champion Mortgage powered by Axiom Mortgage Solutions. This document explains our policies for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Champion Mortgage powered by Axiom Mortgage Solutions collects information by various methods including email, fax, text and secure download methods through various software programs. We collect personal information including, but not limited to: contact information, identification, employment and credit information (credit bureau), banking and current mortgage information (where applicable), social insurance number (if provided).

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION 

The collection of personal information is to determine your credit eligibility. We may use this information to verify any information from any source for the purpose of arranging and/or renewing loans, mortgages, or other financing.

WHO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH

Personal information/information contained within your financing application is shared with potential lenders, insurers, insurance agents/broker or service providers, and they may utilize this information and maintain records relating to you, including your Social Insurance Number if you provide it.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

We will retain your personal information for safekeeping in accordance with all applicable Mortgage Broker and Real Estate Acts within our provincial jurisdictions; Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), whether or not your financing is approved or funded. We will not:

  • Give out any of your confidential information without your consent, unless required by law.
  • Use confidential information we receive from you or that we receive from any third parties performing under this agreement for any other purpose than outlined in our Disclosure Document/Service Agreement.