Champion Mortgage Inc. 10212

When You Fill Out A Download Form:

You will not be added to a newsletter list unless you specifically check the newsletter subscribe option.

The only people who may contact you are Champion representatives.

Privacy Policy

Effective Jan 01, 2004 Canadian’s Personal information is protected by a new law, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPED) Act.  This law sets out the ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of business activities.  It balances an individual’s right to privacy with an organization’s needs for personal information for legitimate business purposes.

The Act in Brief:

All mortgage consultants of Champion Mortgage Inc. must obtain an individual’s consent when they collect, use or disclose the individual’s personal information.  The individual has a right to access personal information held by an organization and to challenge its accuracy, if need be.  Personal information can only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.  If an organization is going to use it for another purpose, consent must be obtained again.  Individuals should also be assured that their information will be protected by specific safeguards, including measures such as locked cabinets, computer passwords and encryption.

An organization is responsible for the protection of personal information and the fair handling of it at all times throughout the organization and in dealings with third parties.  Care in collecting, using and disclosing personal information is essential to continued consumer confidence and good will.

All mortgage consultants of Champion Mortgage Inc. must adhere to the rules and regulations provided for in the Act.

_______________________________________________

Our clients entrust us with their personal information and we protect that information.

We use various methods to safeguard personal information. These include physical security, computer and electronic security, destruction of information no longer needed, and contractual protections with third party data processors.

Personal information held by us consists of all information provided for each application and credit information obtained from or with the consent of a client.

This information is used by us and our affiliates only for the purposes and in the ways consented to by each client on our Privacy Protections and Client Consent form, or as required or permitted by law. These purposes can include i) arranging and/or renewing loan(s) / mortgage(s), ii) informing the client of group creditor insurance for which Champion Mortgage Inc. or its affiliate is the group policy holder.

No personal information is disclosed to third parties except as consented to by each client on our Privacy Protections and Client Consent form, or as required or permitted by law.

You may request access to your personal information held by us, or request a change in your consent to our use of your personal information, by contacting our Privacy Compliance Officer.

All inquiries or complaints regarding personal information or privacy issues can be forwarded to:

Privacy Compliance Officer

Champion Mortgage Inc.

649 Scottsdale Drive Suite 400

Guelph, Ontario N1G 4T7

 

If you are not satisfied that we have adequately respected your privacy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1-800-267- 0441 or via the Internet at www.privcom.gc.ca.